Henley 2001 - July 2001

At this years Henley Royal Regatta their were:
2 RUBC boats racing: 4+ and 8
3 RUBC members racing for other clubs: Will Suthers (2 of which made finals) Tim Beddingfield and Debbie Flood
The RUBC coach: Rob Morgan
5 Ortner BC members racing: Dave Rose, Peter Fredrick, (3 of which made finals) Nick Strange (2 of which WON) Will Rand and James Cracknell (twice!!)

Below are some photos of the crews provided but Jet Photographic if you would like to see more check out their website at www.jetphotographic.com, or if you would like to see the results go to the Henley Royal Regatta site at www.hrr.co.uk. They have a video clip facility to view some of the races.

 

RUBC 4+ (Brittannia Challenge Cup)
Beat London RC on Wed, lost to Thames RC on Thursday
RUBC 8 (Temple Challenge Cup)
Lost to Nottingham University on Wednesday
Debbie Flood currently at Reading Uni. Rowing in the Nautilus RC 8 at 2 (The Henley Prize)
Lost to Australian Institute of Sport in the Final
Tim Beddingfield currently at Reading Uni. Rowing in the Leander 4x at bow. (The Men's Quadruple Sculls)
Lost to UTS, Auatralia and NCRA in the Final
Will Suthers currently at Reading Uni. & Rob Morgan current RUBC coach. Rowing for Upper Thames RC at bow and 2 (Wyfold Challenge Cup)
Lost to Queen's Tower BC on the Thursday
Peter Fredrick Ortner member, rowing for kingston RC at 7 (Thames Challenge Cup)
Failed to Qualify
Dave Rose Ortner Member, rowing for Marlow RC at bow (Thames Challenge Cup)
Lost to London RC 'B' on Wednesday (first race of the regatta, poor chap!!)
Nick Strange Ortner member, rowing for Leander at stroke (The Silver Goblets & Nickall's Challenge Cup)
Lost to Pinsent & Cracknell in the Final
Will Rand Ortner member, rowing for Leander at bow (Wyfold Challenge Cup)
Won - beat NCRA in the final
James Cracknell Ortner member rowing for Leander at 3 (The Prince Phillip Challenge Cup)
Won - beat Molesey BC & Oxford Uni. in the final
James Cracknell Ortner member rowing for Leander (The Silver Goblets & Nickall's Challenge Cup)
Won - beat Haining & Strange in the final

If you know of any other RUBC or Ortner members rowing at Henley please let us know