RUBC History: 1930's

Scroll down the page or Select a year:
1930-34
1934-35
1935-36
 
1936-37
1937-38
1938-39

 

1930-1935

No information, please fill out a form to provide us with information.

 

Boat Club founded 1902

Opening of the new RUBC boathouse, early 1930's

This information comes courtesy of Mr W.E.Richards (Reading 1933-1938, graduated 1936). Susannah Davis (grand-daughter) has typed this up.

Circa 1930, Eric Rea was in the 1st Eight. He retired as regional advisor to the Ministry of Agriculture's Advisory Service. Retired in Henley. Died aged 94 in Henley.

1934-35

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
RUBC members E.C.S.Little      
         

Crew member in 1934, E.C.S.Little

 

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

1935-36

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
RUBC members J.C.Milne C.J.Hunter J.G.Lyons K.J.Harris
J.S.Niblock D.C.Baldwin J.W.Bee (Coach) H.D.Puls H.D.Power
J.F.Mellor (cox)        
         

RUBC 2nd 8 1935

This information comes courtesy of Mr W.E.Richards (Reading 1933-1938, graduated 1936). Susannah Davis (grand-daughter) has typed this up.

During the 35-36 season, they competed successfully in single races against RMC Sandhurst & St Mary's Hospital. Also, successful visits to rivers at Bristol and Southampton. At the end of the year, during the annual dinner, it was claimed to have been an outstanding year.
Second Eight info
Somebody in this crew drowned in 35-36.
Cox: J.F.Mellor (took Physics, went into Meteorology)
J.W.Bee (Coach) was a lecturer in the Agricultural Faculty.
H.D.Power was known as "Solid" Power

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

1936-37

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's President: Miss J. Lovegrove
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Vice President: Miss P. White
Treasurer:   Women's' Secretary: V. Richardson
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
RUBC members Akehurst W.E.Richards Harris Rose
Hag Haig      

This information comes courtesy of Mr W.E.Richards (Reading 1933-1938, graduated 1936). Susannah Davis (grand-daughter) has typed this up.

The First Eight won the University Athletic Union's Rowing Competition at Henley in the summer of 1936, narrowly defeating Southampton University College Eight after Reading caught a crab.
Stroke: Akehurst (his mother was principal of Holloway College, London) 7: was the President (cannot remember name at moment) Was said to have become a Coast Watcher in Malaya 1942-45 - observing and reporting on Japanese shipping. 6: "Hoot" Gibson (for a while, anyway) 5: W.E.Richards 4: Harris 3: Rose 2: Haig Bow: Haig (Haig twins were nephews of Field-Marshal Haig)
Coach was a university Physics lecturer.
Dr. Logan Darney (?sp) was extra-mural coach.
K.J.Harris moved from the 2nd Eight to the 1st Eight in 1936.

Summer of 1936: 1st Eight rowed (with limited success) at the Regattas: Reading, Marlow and Henley Royal.

Results 1936-37
1st VIII – Rowed 9, won 4, lost 5.
Won University Athletic Union Championship for Eights in the Final at Henley against Liverpool, and so retained Championship.
Finished 4th in the Reading Head of the River race.
1st IV – Rowed 3, won 2, lost 1.
Reached Final of U.A.U. Championship for Fours
2nd VIII – Rowed 4, won 2, lost 2.
Reached Final of Junior Eights Challenge Cup at Marlow Regatta
Finished 13th in Reading Head of River race.
Lightweight VIII – Rowed 1, won 1.
Finished 14th in Reading Head of River race.
3rd VIII – Finished 15th in R.H.o.R.R.
4th VIII – Finished 18th in R.H.o.R.R.
Junior IV – Rowed 2, won 2.
Won Reading College Bowl at Reading Regatta.
 
Women’s Rowing Club
Results 1936-37
1st VIII – Won 2. At Edinburgh Regatta: Won 2, lost 2
2nd VIII – Won 2, lost 1.
Women’s Sculling Club (founded 1904)
Captain: Miss H Boocock
Vice-Captain: Miss J. Seymour
Secretary: Miss E. Traynor
Senior Lay Member: Miss M. Teale
Matches: 6


If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

1937-38

RUBC Committee   President: P.R.Akehurst (P.R.Ake hurst was also Chairman of the Athletic Union (founded 1894))
Vice President T.A.Rose Women's Captain:  
Crew's Secretary K.F.Columbo (K.F.Colombo was also Secretary of the River Committee – responsible for upkeep of Union property used by River Clubs.) Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary: D.H.Turner
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
RUBC members        
         

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

1938-39

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
RUBC members Owen Boughton S Beckensale Boulton
Welsby A Norman Hearn Will Wilder Brown
J N Kellar R Winter A G L King D H Turner K Colombo
R Hepsworth K Swannack      
         

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form