RUBC History: 1950's

Scroll down the page or Select a year:
1949-50
1950-51
1951-52
1952-53
1953-54
1954-55
1955-56
1956-57
1957-58
1958-59

 

1949-50

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: E.F.Ortner
RUBC members D.W.O.Heddle J.McLeish J.Williams E.J.Huddy
J.Stockley W.J.Saint P.J.J.Beynon E.M.Godbold M.J.Breynon
F D Robinson J M Warren G Greenwood P G Francis  

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1950-51

RUBC Committee   President: Mike Marr
Vice President: Doug Heddle
Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: E.F.Ortner
RUBC members J.K.Burningham N.Garrett J.Turner P.Francis
A.Ashton E.J.Huddy D.W.O.Heddle M.Marr E.Turner
W J Saint        

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1951-52

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: E.F.Ortner
RUBC members J.Davies C.Carmichael J.M.Childs R.B.Mozley
D.Matthews J.N.Armstrong J.K.Burningham D.J.Neate E.Turner

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1952-53

RUBC Committee   President: David Neate
Vice President: Andrew Rouse Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager: 'Happy' Haslem Coaches:

E.F.Ortner, Anderson, A.Povey

RUBC members J.Andrew Rouse J.V.Lake J.C.D.Gadsby J.N.Armstrong
C.P.J.Fulford F.H..Matthews F.L.Boardman David.J.Neate R.J.Oaker
J K Burningham P R Crameri R P L Wells C H Carmichael  

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1953-54

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: E.F.Ortner
RUBC members R.P.L.Wells D.J.Bowler J.B.Finney P.R.Grameri
J.C.D.Gadsby R.Thornley F.L.Boardman R.A.Newson J.Newby

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1954-55

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Hon Secretary: Sidney Hewitt
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: E.F.Ortner
RUBC members B.Stenning T.Jones J.Llewellym M.Logan
D.M.Allen R.T.Lindsay P.Myers D.Bristow M.Wadhams

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1955-56

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: E.F.Ortner
RUBC members P.T.Keenan D.J.H.Neate A.M.Higgins C.J.W.Talent
J.Llewellym P.R.Grameri J.A.C.Davidson K.J.R.Edwards J.D.Godson
P J Myers M A Logan D M Allen T W Jones  

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1956-57

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: E.F.Ortner
RUBC members Ray Gamble C.J.W.Talent P.M.Burraugh D.A.J.Bailey
John.R.Goldson E.C.Bush C.J.M.Rogers D.S.Pumfrey W.Anderson
Salmon Ian Fenwick Taylor John Butters Mick Floate
Mike Rogers B H McCleery P J Myers M H Thomas A G Stephenson
S J Kahrl G C M Dunbar D A Bailey D Waller  

RUBC 2nd VIII, 1956-57

   
     
     

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1957-58

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: E.F.Ortner
RUBC members G.White G.Cornell J.Stoddart J.P,Carr
E.C.Bush C.J.M.Rogers J.Barnes D.S.Pumfrey J.Colyer

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1958-59

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: E.F.Ortner
RUBC members H.S.Bayley G.Cornell J.Becvar D.M.Jackson
D.A.J.Bailey T.A.Nattrass J.Barnes D.S.Pumfrey J.Colyer

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form