RUBC History: 1970's

Scroll down the page or Select a year:
1969-70
1970-71
1971-72
1972-73
1973-74
1974-75
 
1975-76
         
1975-1979 No information

1969-70

RUBC Committee   President:  
Vice President:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary: Chris Wickham
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:

Mike Walker, Don Butters (Novices), Frank Ortner

Head of the River Committee      
Chairman: John Turner Secretary: Chris Wickham
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity: Franck ex-officio:  
Catering:      
RUBC members Jim Buckingham Peter Hammett John Stronge Ralph Sims
Graham Archer Franck Manville Perry Bennett Steve Bociek (cox) John Burrell
John Tasker Robert Hodson Bob Marsh Dave Tuffin Rass Randall
Andy Riddell David Horler Mike Proudfoot Ted Russell (mid-sixties) Gus Coulter
Cary Hendy Simon Peal (cox) C D Munn John Tierney (later on coaching staff of US squad at Barcelona Olympics).  
RUBC Stories
1969-70 crew reached semi-finals of the Ladies Plate at Henley, losing to University of London by a canvas. Same crew was awarded University "Shell" for finishing in the first 10 at the Reading Head (tied 9th with Pangbourne college)
The 1969-70 RUBC 1st VIII earned their University "shells". At that time the criteria were: either finish in the top ten at the RUHoRR or reach semi-finals at Henley. This crew did both. Tying 9th with Pangbourne Coll at the Head, and losing to the University of London by one-third of a length in the semi-final of the Ladies Plate.

 

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1970-71

RUBC Committee   President: P.Hammett
Vice President: Alan.W.Baker Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman: Alan.W.Baker Secretary: S.Hutchinson
Assistant Secretary: G.C.Cran Communications: C.Davis
Publicity: Maurice Sarson ex-officio: P.Hammett
Catering: P.Fairbank    
RUBC members A W Baker M Sarson P Everett J D Randall
D N H Horler P L Hammett J F Buckingham D P Tuffin R Freeston

Great stuff from the 70's

Some reports and photos on the success of the 1970 RUBC crews

Newspaper cutting from report on 1971 Reading Head including piture of the RUBC 1st VIII

   
   

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1971-72

RUBC Committee   President: D.Tuffin
Vice President: C.W.Davis Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman: Christopher.W.Davis Secretary: A.Riddle
Assistant Secretary: R.G.Hodson Communications: S.Peal
Publicity: Tom Prudence ex-officio: D.Tuffin
Catering: R.Freestone    
RUBC members        
         

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1972-73

RUBC Committee   President: Jeremy.D.Randall
Vice President: Kenneth.M.Boyd Women's Captain: Janet Lewis
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman: Kenneth.M.Boyd Secretary: M.V.Marriott
Assistant Secretary: P.R.Taylor Communications: A.G.Taylor
Publicity: E.W. Dennis ex-officio: Jeremy.D.Randall
Catering: M.Spoors    
RUBC members Dave Fawcett Paula McConchie Barbara Davis Mike Looney
Maurice Sarson        
         
         
         
         
         
         

1972-73 Novice group boating at RUBC

RUBC novice VIII at the finish of the Reading University Head, March 1973

Report on the RUBC novice's win at Reading regatta, June 1973

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

 

1973-74

RUBC Committee   President: A.M.Riddle
Vice President: M.V.Marriott Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman: M.V.Marriott Secretary: T.R.Poulston
Assistant Secretary: P.J.Raven Communications: A.G.Tayler
Publicity: David J. Pickup & L.A.Hall ex-officio: A.M.Riddle
Catering: R.Reynolds    
RUBC members John Canton      
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1974-75

RUBC Committee   President: I.R.Farmer
Vice President: W.D.Rogers Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman: W.D.Rogers Secretary: M.Perkins
Assistant Secretary: P.J.Raven Communications: A.Ablitt
Publicity: James Buckingham ex-officio: I.R.Farmer
Catering: R.Reynolds    
RUBC members        
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

1975-76

RUBC Committee   President:  
Vice President:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer:   Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman: Peter Knowles Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
Catering:      
RUBC members Alan Collenette Ian (known as Joe) Andy Wainwright Jamie Elwin
Jeremy (Raz) Randall P Curtis Richard D Colt Peter J Farnfield Andy Wainwright
R Reynolds J Hubbard Charles Pell Mary Bollam Jilly Jackson (nee Mc Turk)
         
         
         
         
         
         
RUBC Stories
RUHOR took place on Saturday 13 March 1976 at 3pm. The race was won by University of London in 14m 36s. Reading University I won the senior A prize,in 15m 43s. RU II were 40th in 16m 30s and RUBC III were 41st in 16m 31s and won the novice and restricted prizes. The race was from the Roebuck hotel to the Univeristy Boathouse. The race was started and prizes presented by Bob Janousek. The programme states that there was a dinner dance every Saturday night at the Caversham Bridge Hotel for 3.50 each!!
 

 

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

1976-79

No information, please fill out a form to provide information.

 

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form