RUBC History: 1980's

Scroll down the page or Select a year:
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84
1984-85
1985-86
1986-87
1987-88
1988-89

 

1979-80

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer: Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman:   Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
RUBC members        
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1980-81

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer: Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman:   Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
RUBC members Sandra Mills Jane Frence Kate Wiseman Dorothy Martin
Sue Gerrard      
         
         
         
         
         
         

Statford Regatta

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1981-82

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer: Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: David Lister
Social Secretary: Steve Dance  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman:   Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
Catering:      
RUBC members        
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1982-83

RUBC Committee   President: Steve Dance
Vice President:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer: Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: David Lister
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman:   Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
Catering:      
RUBC members        
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1983-84

RUBC Committee   President:  
Vice President:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer: Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: David Lister
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman:   Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
Catering:      
RUBC members Hugh Maltby Steve Dance Barlow Parr
Lock Moore Dove Williams Lalonde
Haralakis Potter Nick Davies Jenny Gilbert Alex Martin
Caroline Broster Lucy Gowans Dawn Shaw Julie Steppings Judy Sandiford
         
         
         
         

Kingston Head 1984

c

 

d

e

f

Womens 8 at Reading Head

Womens 4+ at Stratford Regatta

 

 

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1984-85

RUBC Committee   President: Hugh Maltby
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer: Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: David Lister
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman:   Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
Catering:      
RUBC members Nick Strange Hugh Maltby Lalonde Mitchelmore
Lance Robinson Young Thain Perkins Haralakis
Sandra Mills Caroline Garbett Dorothy Martin Fiona Whiting Judy Maple
Sue Gould Jenny Gilbert Kaaren Nelson Judy Sandiford Ruth Clarke
Wendy Moore Claire Tonkinson Rachel Seth Lucy Gowans Julie Steppings
Dorcas Greig Colin Dominy Ruth Hoskin Rachel Garrett Tessa Beswick
Ceri Bennett Sue Morrison-Low Cathy Walker Alison Brownless Dorothy Martin
Tony Levy        

Women at Henley 4's head

 

Womens 4+ at Marlow 4's Head

 

Another Womens 4+ at Marlow 4's Head

 

Womens 8 at Reading Head

 

 

Another Womens 8 at Reading Head

Womens 8's Head

Another Womens 8's Head crew

Tideway Head 1985

Stratford Regatta Womens N4+

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1985-86

RUBC Committee   President: Lance Robinson
Vice President:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer: Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: David Lister
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman:   Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
Catering:      
RUBC members Nick Strange Hugh Maltby Lance Robinson James Blunt
Finlow Mitchelmore Thain Donaldson Ruth Clarke
Alison Brownless Rachel Garrett Ruth Hoskin Dorothy Martin  
         
         
         
         
         

Womens 4+ at Henley 4's Head

See the Henley winners gallery 1986

 

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1986-87

RUBC Committee   President:  
Men's Captain:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer: Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches: David Lister
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman:   Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
Catering:      
RUBC members Nick Strange      
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1987-88

RUBC Committee   President: Russel Haley
Vice President:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer: Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman:   Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
Catering:      
RUBC members        
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

Womens 4+ at Fours Head

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form

 

1988-89

RUBC Committee   President:  
Vice President:   Women's Captain:  
Men's Novice Captain:   Women's Novice Captain:  
Treasurer: Secretary:  
Boat House Manager:   Coaches:  
Head of the River Committee      
Chairman:   Secretary:  
Assistant Secretary:   Communications:  
Publicity:   ex-officio:  
Catering:      
RUBC members        
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

RUBC in flames, 1989

If you have any information about these years please enter the details on our History form and help us compile the history of RUBC

Fill out History form