RUBC results

Below are the results for RUBC and future events they will be racing at.

Event (click on name to goto full results)
Date
Category
Crew
Overall position
Category position
Time

         
             
             
             
Docklands regatta 8th June 2002          
Metropolitan regatta 1st June 2002 WS1 4+        
2nd June 2002
BUSA regatta
27th &28th June
Marlow Fours and Pairs Head
25 November 2001
S3 2x
   
1st
 
E 1x
   
1st
 
S3 1x
   
2nd
 
WS2 1x
   
2nd
 
S3 1x
   
3rd
 
WS2 4+
   
4th
 
N 1x
5th
Ergo Champs
18 November 2001
Fours Head
10 November 2001
WS2 4x
184th
6th
Henley Sculls
3 November 2001
WS3 1x
   
1st
 
WN 1x
   
1st
 
S2 4x
   
3rd
 
WS2 4x
   
4th
 
E 2x
   
5th
 
N 1x
5th
Upper Thames Small Boats Head 28 October 2001
WS3 4x
   
1st
 
S2 4x
   
2nd
 
S2 4+
   
4th
 
WS2 4+
   
4th
 
Pairs Head
S2 2-
   
12th
 
WS2 2x
   
11th
 
S1 2-
   
10th
 
WE 2x
5th

Henley Royal Regatta

see Ortner Henley page

4/8 June 2001
Mens 4+ (Brittannia)
Mark Gardener, Will Howell, Will Eason, Will Langton and ?
Qualified, won Wed, lost Thurs.
Mens 8 (Temple)
Qualified, lost Wed.
Reading Town Regatta
30 June 2001
Womens S3 1x
H. Forrester
1st
Womens S3 1x
E.Haslov
2nd
Womens S3 2x
H. Forrester & C. Hall
1st
Womens Novice 1x
R.Elmes
3rd
Womens Novice 4+
 
Womens S3 4+
1st
 
Women's Henley
23/24 June 2001
Club 4+
Lost in Semi-final
 
Club 4+
Lost in 1st round
 
Marlow Regatta
23 June 2001
Mens S1 4+
Mark Gardener, Will Howell, Will Eason, Will Langton and ?
2nd
 
Reading Amateur Regatta
17 June 2001
Mens Novice 1x
Mark Gardener
2nd
 
Mens S3 4+
2nd
 
Mens S2 4+
2nd
 
Mens S2 4+
1st
 
16 June 2001
Mens S3 4+
1st
 
Docklands Regatta
9/10 June 2001
Womens S4 4+
1st
Womens S1 4+
3rd
Mens S3 4x
1st
Mens S3 4+
2nd
Mens S3 4+
4th
Mens S2 4+
1st
Mens S3 8
2nd
Womens S4 4+
1st
Metropolitan Regatta
26/27 May 2001
Womens S3 1x
H. Forrester
5th
Womens S3 1x
C. Hall
6th
Womens S1 2x
2nd
Mens S2 4+
Langton, Eason Gardner,Howell
2nd
Mens S3 8
1st
Mens S3 4+
Langton,Eason, Mullineux, Amery, - Brixey (cox)
1st
Mens S3 4+
5th
Ortner Challenge Day
19 May 2001
Mens Open 8
RUBC beat Ortner
Bedford Regatta
12 May 2001
Mens S3 4+
1st
Mens Novice 8
1st
BUSA Regatta
28/89 Apr 2001

GOLD Womens elite sculls, mens elite double

SILVER Mens elite scull, Mens elite quad, Womens Elite pair, Mens Novice 4+, womens champ 4+

BRONZE Mens novice 8+, Womens single scull, Mens Novice single,Womens elite Quad

4th highest scoring university on the points tally

Men's 8's Head
18 Mar 2001
Novice
224
271
19:54.97
S3
57
Did not finish as they were forced into the Black Buoy
Woman's 8's Head
9 Mar 2001
S2
69
36
21:36.56
Henley Sculls
28 Oct 2000
Elite 1x
Will Suthers
3
5
14:30
Novice 1x
Mark Gardener
43
5
16:06
Upper Thames Small Boats Head
22 Oct 2000
?