RUBC History Board

Below is the history board that one day Ortner BC would like to be able to have made and hung in Reading University Boathouse. At the present you can see there are a number of blanks, please take a moment to contact us if you can fill us in on the history.
 
Reading University Boat Club History Board
             
Year
President
Vice President
Men's Captain
Women's Captin
1940 ~ 41 P.G.Shaw
1941 ~ 42 E.C.Ratcliff R.C.Broad
1942 ~ 43
1943 ~ 44
1944 ~ 45
1945 ~ 46 B G (Arab) Stockdale J.L.Corbett
1946 ~ 47 J L (Ginger) Corbett P.C.Gillott
1947 ~ 48 John James
1948 ~ 49 John Whitear ?
1949 ~ 50 Jim Stockley ?
1950 ~ 51 Mike Marr Doug Heddle
1951 ~ 52 Norman Garrett John Burningham
1952 ~ 53 David Neate Andrew Rouse
1953 ~ 54
1954 ~ 55
1955 ~ 56 Peter Crameri
1956 ~ 57
1957 ~ 58
1958 ~ 59
1959 ~ 60
1960 ~ 61 J.N. Hood B. Roberts
1961 ~ 62 T.M.Y.King
1962 ~ 63 R.H.L.Thomas Ian H.Wilson
1963 ~ 64 Ian H.Wilson Peter Innes Cockburn
1964 ~ 65 Ian Wilson Richrd Gulson
1965 ~ 66 D.Murphy W.H.Haines
1966 ~ 67
1967 ~ 68
1968 ~ 69 John Stronge Peter Sharpe
1969 ~ 70 Peter Hammett
1970 ~ 71 Peter Hammett Alan.W.Baker
1971 ~ 72 D.Tuffin C.W.Davis
1972 ~ 73 Jeremy.D.Randall Kenneth.M.Boyd
1973 ~ 74 A.M.Riddle M.V.Marriott
1974 ~ 75 I.R.Farmer W.D.Rogers
1975 ~ 76 Peter Knowles
1976 ~ 77 I.H.Walters
1977 ~ 78 Alan Collenette
1978 ~ 79 Alan Collenette
1979 ~ 80
1980 ~ 81
1981 ~ 82
1982 ~ 83 Steve Dance
1983 ~ 84
1984 ~ 85 Hugh Maltby
1985 ~ 86 Lance Robinson
1986 ~ 87 Lance Robinson
1987 ~ 88 Russ Haley
1988 ~ 89 Kieran Vye
1989 ~ 90
1990 ~ 91
1991 ~ 92 Mike Wilkes
1992 ~ 93
1993 ~ 94
1994 ~ 95 Sarah Warren
1995 ~ 96 Steve Lowe Jake Picard Alicia Gurney
1996 ~ 97 Will Graves Matthew Pendrey Alicia Gurney
1997 ~ 98 Alasdair Gilchrist Will Rand Alison Young
1998 ~ 99 Mark Williamson Simon Banks Carrie Luscombe
1999 ~ 00 Will Suthers Mark Gardener Lottie Smewhurst
2000 ~ 01 Carrie Hall Mark Gardener Rosie Elmes
2001 ~ 02 Will Howell Will Langton Helen Forester
2002 ~ 03 Will Howell Ian Ringer
2003 ~ 04 Tom Milway Simon Haberly-Smith Amy Boyce
2004 ~ 05 ~ Will Robins Sarah Fellows
2005 ~ 06 Becky Campbell   Mark Simmons Freya Porteous
2006 ~ 07 Simon Barbour   David Ewart Jenny Colins
2007 ~ 08 Simon Barbour   Edward Birrell Jenny Colins
2008 ~ 09 Rhiannon Jones   Sam Waterson Vicky Tomalin
             

Home